www.essential-oils.co.za
Escentia Logo
Leading wholesale supplier of essential oils and carrier oils in South Africa

jojoba oil

For centuries, the Native Americans used Jojoba oil to treat sores, cuts, eczema and burns. They also used it as a diet supplement, an appetite suppressant, a cooking oil and a hair treatment.

Young women used it as a skin conditioner and to soothe the face after sun- or windburn. They even roasted the Jojoba nuts to make a coffee-like beverage.

The Jojoba plant was hailed as the miracle of the desert because of its ability to withstand extreme conditions, survive without water for up to two years and provide such a useful crop.

But it is only until fairly recently that the many benefits of Jojoba oil have been rediscovered.

In 1975, the US government banned the killing of sperm whales. This meant that sperm whale oil was no longer available and the search was on to find a natural alternative. Scientists began investigating the Jojoba plant and came up with the idea of commercially growing the nut, which had grown wild in desert regions until then.

The Israelis were the first to take up domestic cultivation of Jojoba in the Negev Desert and Dead Sea area. A new industry was born, which caught on rapidly in the US.

Today, Jojoba oil is widely used in the cosmetic industry. It's also supplied to the medical, pharmaceutical, automotive and manufacturing industries.

How is it possible that an oil can have so many uses? Jojoba isn't really an oil, but a liquid wax. It has a radically different chemical structure from any other oil.

This means that Jojoba has all the properties of good oils, plus many more. It's hypoallergenic, non-toxic and will never turn rancid like normal oils.

It's a most unusual plant. It can live from 100 to 200 years, depending on environmental conditions and produces a high yield of oil. It takes about 1 200 seeds to make half a kilogram of oil.

The seed or nut contains about 50 percent of pure oil.

Jojoba oil penetrates the human skin like no other known natural substance, regulating your skin's moisture balance and increasing your skin's elasticity by 35 per cent within half an hour.

Tests have shown a reduction of facial lines only one hour after application.

It contains natural vitamin E and helps alleviate dry skin, maintaining your skin's natural acid mantle and promoting the formation of new skin.

The oil is also used as a hair conditioner. The structure of Jojoba is virtually identical to that of sebum secreted by the human sebaceous gland. Sebum is nature's way of lubricating and protecting the hair and skin. Jojoba does the same thing when age, pollutants, and the environment deplete sebum. Or if too much sebum clogs the pores or hair follicles, Jojoba oil dissolves excess sebum deposits, cleanses and restores the skin and hair's natural pH balance.

Jojoba has endless uses. It can be applied to alleviate stretch marks, lighten and heal scars, treat acne and rashes, and is even used as a base for perfume.

Jojoba oil has an extremely long shelf-life and can serve as a day or night cream and does not leave skin greasy. It is also beneficial to use after sunburn and prevents peeling.