www.essential-oils.co.za
Escentia Logo
Leading wholesale supplier of essential oils and carrier oils in South Africa

sandalwood (west indian) essential oil

  • Common name:
    Amyris, Sandalwood West Indian, Rosewood West Indian.
  • Botanical (and family):
    Amyris balsamifera. Family Rutaceae
  • Distribution:
    Haiti.
  • Description of plant:
    A small tree, evergreen, with compound leaves and lovely white flowers. The bark emits a valuable resinous fluid.
  • Extraction:
    Steam distillation of pieces of wood and branches.
  • Charactersitics:
    A viscous liquid of pale yellow, or brownish-yellow colour, with a faintly woody, slightly oily-sweet, balsamic note. It rapidly loses the rich, complex odour, fading to a weak, woody-balsamic note.
    BASE NOTE
  • Odour effects:
    Calming, sedative.
  • Cautions:
    No known contra-indications other than that the aroma might not be pleasing to everybody.
  • Main chemical constituents:
    Caryophyllene, cadinene - 20%
    Amyrolin - 1%
    Furfural - 9%
    Cadinol, balsamiol - 70%
  • Properties and indications:
    MIND
    Possibly effective in easing nervous tension.
    BODY
    A soothing, sedative quality. Could ease coughs and chest complaints. Helpful in bringing down blood pressure. Could also have an effect on urinary complaints.
    SKIN
    May have a drying effect on the skin, and some anti-inflammatory properties.
  • Other uses:
    Perfume, cosmetics, soaps and liqueurs.
  • Blends well with:
    Benzoin, Clary sage, Elemi, Frankincense, Galbanum, Geranium, Jasmine, Lavender, Melissa, Rose, Rosewood, Ylang-Ylang.